Website Terms of Use: www.arttonic.com.au

 

This website with URL address www.arttonic.com.au is owned and operated by Karin Roberts of ART TONIC 

 

Should you continue to use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern ART TONIC's relationship with you in connection with this website. Should you not agree with any of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

 

The term ‘ART TONIC’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’ or ‘we’ refers to ART TONIC'S, the owner of the website, whose registered office is ABN 28 597 573 185 in South Australia. The term ‘you’ or ‘your’ refers to the website user.

 

Your use of this website is subject to the following terms and conditions:

  1. The content of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without prior notice. 

  2. This website uses cookies to provide the services and features offered on our website, and to improve our user experience.

  3. Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the performance, accuracy, timeliness, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You hereby acknowledge that such information and materials may contain mistakes, inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude any liability for such to the fullest extent permissible by law. 

  4. Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

  5. This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the content, design, layout, appearance, look and graphics of the website. Any reproduction of the website’s material is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions. 

  6. All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to us, are acknowledged on the website.

  7. Unauthorised use of this website may be a criminal offence and/or give rise to a claim for damages.

  8. This website may also, on occasion, include links to other websites which are not controlled by us. These links are provided for your convenience to provide you with further information. You acknowledge that they are used at your own risk. They do not signify that we recommend or endorse the websites. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those websites. 

  9. Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of your use of it is subject to the laws of Queensland.

  10. You may only use the website for lawful purposes and in a manner consistent with the nature and purpose of the website.

  11. These terms and conditions do not relate to your use of any product or service described on our website unless otherwise agreed. You must refer to the individual warranty relevant to any particular product or service.

  12. These terms and conditions may be amended from time to time. Your continued use of our website following any such amendments will be deemed to be confirmation that you accept those amendments.

  13. You indemnify us from and against all claims, suits, demands, actions, liabilities, costs and expenses (including legal costs and expenses on a full indemnity basis) resulting from your use of the website.

  14. In no event will we be liable for any loss, damage, cost or expense including legal costs and expenses (whether direct or indirect) incurred by you in connection with the use of this website.

  15. Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, we take no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

 

Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website www.arttonic.com.au (Site) or directly from you.

 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.  Please contact us if you have any questions.   

 

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it. If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

 

1.     Wix.com

This Site is hosted on Wix.com.  They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products to you.

 

Your data is stored through Wix.com's data storage, databases and the general Wix application.  They store your data on a secure server behind a fire wall.

 

For further information, please refer to the Wix.com Privacy Policy.

 

2.     Type of personal information collected

The type of personal information we collect as part of our commerce processes may include details such as your name, address and email address.

 

3.     Use of personal information

We use the personal information collected for purposes including to contact and communicate with you, for processing your orders, for internal record keeping and for marketing.

 

4.     Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information for purposes including to provide our products and services to you, and as required by law.

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

 

4.a)     Wix Third Party Services:

  • Wix has partnered with a number of selected service providers, whose services and solutions complement, facilitate and enhance our own. These include hosting and server co-location services, communications and content delivery networks (CDNs), data and cyber security services, billing and payment processing services, domain name registrars, fraud detection and prevention services, web analytics, e-mail distribution and monitoring services, session recording and remote access services, performance measurement and data optimization services, content providers, and our legal and financial advisors (collectively, “Third Party Service(s)”).    

  • Such Third Party Services may receive or otherwise have access to our Visitors’ and Users’ Personal Information and/or Users-of-Users’ Personal Information, in its entirety or in part – depending on each of their particular roles and purposes in facilitating and enhancing our Services, and may only use it for such purposes.

  • Note that while our Services may contain links to other websites or services, we are not responsible for such websites’ or services’ privacy practices, and encourage you to be aware when you leave our Services and read the privacy statements of each and every website and service you visit. This Privacy Policy does not apply to such linked third-party websites and services.

  • Wix is accountable for personal data that it receives under the Privacy Shield and subsequently transfers to a third party as described in the Privacy Shield Principles. In particular, Wix remains responsible and liable under the Privacy Shield Principles if third-party agents that it engages to process the personal data on its behalf do so in a manner inconsistent with the Principles, unless Wix proves that it is not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage.

 

5.     Access to and correction of personal information

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information.  We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

 

6.     Complaints about breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us.

 

7.     Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from our email database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at the details below.

 

8.     Security:

  • Wix has implemented security measures designed to protect the Personal Information you share with us, including physical, electronic and procedural measures. Among other things, we offer HTTPS secure access to most areas on our Services; the transmission of sensitive payment information (such as a credit card number) through our designated purchase forms is protected by an industry standard SSL/TLS encrypted connection; and we regularly maintain a PCI DSS (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards) certification. We also regularly monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks, and regularly seek new ways and Third Party Services for further enhancing the security of our Services and protection of our Visitors’ and Users’ privacy.   

  • However – regardless of the measures and efforts taken by Wix, we cannot and do not guarantee the absolute protection and security of your Personal Information, your Users-of-Users’ Information or any other User Content you upload, publish or otherwise share with Wix or anyone else.   

  • We therefore encourage you to set strong passwords for your User Account and User Website, and avoid providing us with any sensitive information which you believe its disclosure could cause you substantial or irreparable harm. Furthermore, because certain areas on our Services are less secure than others (for example, if you set your Support forum ticket to be “Public” instead of “Private”, or if you browse to a non-SSL page), and since e-mail and instant messaging are not recognized as secure forms of communications, we request and encourage you not to share any Personal Information on any of these areas or via any of these methods.

 

8.a)     Payments:

  • If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Wix stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.   

  • All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.   

  • PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

  • For more insight, you may also want to read Wix’s Terms of Service http://www.wix.com/about/terms-of-use or Privacy Statement http://www.wix.com/about/privacy

 

Privacy Policy last updated 23 February 2018.

 

Returns Policy

 

  1. We do not offer refunds so please be sure of your product selection(s) before proceeding with purchase.

  2. Replacement is offered in cases where:

    • you have received the incorrect product/size; or

    • the product is faulty; or

    • the product is damaged upon delivery to you.

  3. Any replacement will be of the same identical product and size as was initially ordered.

  4. For incorrect or faulty product claims:

    • In order to be eligible for a replacement you must:

      • notify us of the issue via email immediately upon receiving the incorrect/faulty item; and

      • return the item to us at your own expense within 14 calendar days of your receipt of the item; and

      • ensure the item is unused and in the same condition that you received it in; and

      • return the item in its original packaging.

    • Once we receive your return, we will inspect the item and notify you of the status of your replacement request.

    • If we approve your replacement request, we will:

      • process and ship your replacement as a priority and at no further expense to you.

      • reimburse your return shipping expense via the same payment method by which you initially purchased the item.

  5. For items that have been damaged in the delivery process:

    • please contact us immediately so that we may pursue the issue with the delivery service and arrange for your replacement product.

 

Orders & Shipping Policy

 

  1. All prices are in $AUD and are inclusive of GST.

  2. Framing is not included.

  3. We aim to get orders out as soon as possible but please allow up to 5 business days for order processing, and a further 3-7 business days for shipping.

  4. Shipping within Australia:

    • For orders under $100, a flat rate shipping and handling fee of $8.50 applies.

    • Free shipping on orders $100 and over.

    • If you require something urgently please contact us prior to purchase.

  5. International Shipping:

    • Please contact us for a shipping and handling quote prior to purchase.

  6. We reserve the right to refuse service and/or cancel any existing purchase orders.

CONTACT KARIN
0401 826 709

arttonic77@gmail.com

Copyright © 2009-2020
Karin Roberts - Art Tonic

All artwork dedicated to my Dad

Rest peacefully beautiful soul, see you in the next dimension xx

  • Facebook
  • Instagram